Visas for Myanmar (Burma)

{Entry & Exit Formalities}

Visa is mandatory for all. Single-entry tourist visas last 28 days.

There is an option of e-Visa, citizens of 100 countries can apply online for tourist visas via Myanmar’s Ministry of Immigration and Population website: http://evisa.moip.gov.mm.

You are charged US$50. After the application is processed, an approval letter is emailed to you. Hand a copy of the approval to the passport office on arrival at the airport or designated land borders with Thailand. After meeting all this condition only that you are given the visa.

If you have your visa ready with a valid passport and at least six months of validity from the time of entry in hand, entry to Myanmar is fairly simpler either by air or land.

More details are provided in : https://evisa.moip.gov.mm/